Although the Sumatran Rhino numbers more than its Javan relatives, it is considered to be more threatened due to its extreme population fragmentation. The population has declined by 70% over the last two decades due to poaching for its horn as well as increasing destruction of its habitat. There are currently four individuals at the Sumatran Rhino Sanctuary; a 250-acre complex located within Way Kambas National Park in Sumatra. The SRS is an intensively managed research and breeding program aimed at increasing our knowledge about the Sumatran rhino with the ultimate aim of increasing the population in the wild. At the SRS, the rhinos reside in large, open areas where they can experience a natural rainforest habitat while still receiving state-of-the-art veterinary care and nutrition.
To read about ARP's Sumatran rhino projects: http://www.asianrhinos.org.au/index.php/about_us/current_projects/sumatran_rhino_indonesia_programs/
The wild Sumatran Rhinoceros population is estimated to be less than 200 individuals. This species is considered the most highly endangered species of rhino in the world because of the extreme fragmentation of its population. Small numbers of the Sumatran rhinos are scattered across the islands of Sumatra and Borneo. Until recently the Sumatran rhinoceros was also found in Malaysia Peninsula however, there have been no recent sightings for many years and these populations may well have become extinct.
The Sumatran Rhino's habitat consists of dense tropical forest (both highland and lowland) and it has been recorded at altitudes of up to 6,500 feet.
This species is the only two-horned rhino of the three Asian species but is more closely related to the Asian One-horned Rhino than its two-horned African cousins. Its hide is red in colour with a hairy coat and it is sometimes referred to the 'Asian Hairy Rhinoceros'. The smallest of the rhino species, it weighs just 950kg. With a height of only 1.5 meters, another nick-name for these rhino is the 'Pygmy Rhino'. This species is the closest living relative of the extinct 'Wooly Rhinoceros'.